taiwan
Home > Discover Taiwan > Working Permit
Work Permits for Foreign Spouses and Foreigners with Special Status
  1. Work permits for foreign spouses
    • Foreigners who are married to nationals with household registers in the Republic of China and are also legal residents (to be called a ˇ§foreign spousesˇ¨) are not required to apply for a permit to work in the ROC and the types of work are not restricted.
    • A foreign spouse who divorces or whose Taiwanese spouse dies during their term of residence, the term of the foreign spouse's work permit should not exceed th?e term of their resident permit. However, if the foreign spouse's original resident permit is revoked by the issuing authorities, their work permits will also become invalid.
    • Foreign spouses who lose their original right to work in the ROC due to the above reasons, but meet the criteria of Article 51 of the Employment Service Act, may be permitted to continue working in the ROC. Either the employer or individual may present related documents to the Council of Labor Affairs (CLA) to apply for a work permit. They may continue working in the ROC after a work permit is granted.
  2. Work permits for foreigners with special status
    • Application:
      Foreigners who meet one of the following qualifications may apply for an employment permit with the CLA by the employer with related document. Foreigners meeting one of the conditions stipulated in subparagraphs 1, 3, or 4 may apply individually: (from the Employment Service Act, Article 51)
      • Foreigners who meet one of the following qualifications may apply for an employment permit with the CLA by the employer with related document. Foreigners meeting one of the conditions stipulated in subparagraphs 1, 3, or 4 may apply individually: (from the Employment Service Act, Article 51)
      • Those who have been permitted to be employed in the ROC continuously for 5 years, have an address and have demonstrated decent behavior.
      • Those living with blood relatives of direct lineage who have a household register in the ROC.
      • Those having obtained a right of permanent residency.
    • Required documents:
      • Application form.
      • Photocopy of passport.
      • Photocopy of front and back of Alien Resident Certificate (or Alien Permanent Resident Certificate).
      • Original postal remittance receipt itemizing examination fees paid.
      • Photocopy of employment contract. (Not required for those who file their own applications.)
      • Photocopies of company manager's identification, company register, commercial registration certificate, factory registration, special business permit, etc. (Not required for those who file their own applications.)
      • Other related documents: depending on different categories of status:
        • Refugees:
          Photocopy of Refugee Certificate. (Not required for non-refugees)
        • Foreigners having worked in Taiwan continuously for five years:
          • Original of resident certificate from the last five years.
          • Photocopy of work permits from the prior five consecutive years.
        • Foreign spouses or foreigners living with blood relatives of direct lineage who are on a household register in the ROC: Original household register transcript of blood relative with whom foreigner is issued within 3 months.
  3. Attention:
    • Applications filed by employers:
      • The maximum duration of the employment permit is three years, after which, employers who need to continue the employment should apply at the CLA to extend the work permit with the previously examined documents up to 60 days before the expiration of the permit. The permit for employment can be extended for one year.
      • Those changing their employers during the term of the permit must reapply.
    • Those applying individually:
      • The term of the work permit is restricted to the term of the resident permit. Foreigners should apply for an extension before their work permit expires. First apply for residence extension with the appropriate governing agency and then present documents to apply at the CLA to extend the work permit.
      • After such foreigners are issued a work permit from the CLA they are not restricted to any particular employment during the term of the work permit and, if they change jobs, do not need to reapply for a new permit.
Copyright © 2006 LET 'S GO!! All Right Reserved.