taiwan
Home > Discover Taiwan > Working Permit
Foreign Student and Overseas Chinese Student Work Permits

Employment Categories Foreign students and overseas Chinese students are not restricted by the Employment Service Act, Article 46, Paragraph. After applying for and being granted a work permit, one may legally engage in work.

  • Employment Period
    • The maximum time permitted is 6 months
      (For those applying during the first term, the term of the permit ends by March 30. For those applying in the second, term, it terminates September 30 of the same year.)
    • Except for winter and summer vacation periods, work time is limited to 16 hours per week.
  • Application Procedure Applications are based on status and the following required documents must be submitted to the Council of Labor Affairs, the Executive Yuan:
    • Overseas Chinese students
      • Application form
      • Copy of front and back of student identification
      • Copy of passport
      • Copy of front and back of Alien Resident Certificate.
      • Proof of school authorization.
      • Grade report from most recent school term or complete transcript of language courses
      • Original copy of receipt of payment
    • Foreign students.
      • Application form
      • Copy of front and back of student identification
      • Copy of passport
      • Copy of front and back of Alien Resident Certificate.
      • Proof of school authorization.
      • Grade report from most recent school term or complete transcript of language courses
      • Original copy of receipt of payment
      • Other related documents (should include at least one of the following):
        • Specific documented proof that financial resources are inadequate to continue studying or living in Taiwan.
        • Documentation from the school's research department head regarding the foreign student's assistance in related work.
    • Documentation that the student is engaged in fieldwork outside the school that is related to their course of study. Note: Foreign students possessing exceptional language skills with special approval from the Ministry of Education do not have to enclose any of these documents and can submit a copy of proof of the MOE's special approval.
Copyright © 2006 LET 'S GO!! All Right Reserved.