taiwan
Before You Come > Visa > Visitor Visa Application
icon Visitor Visa Application

  1. Eligible Persons
    Foreign nationals, who hold ordinary passports or other legal travel documents and who intend to stay in the Republic of China for less than six months for the purpose of transit, tourism, visiting relatives, attending a training course, receiving medical treatment or engaging in business or other permissible activities.For tourism information onTaiwan please visit http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1794&CtNode=181&mp=1
  2. Requirements:
    • A passport valid for at least six months;
    • A duly completed application form with two photos;
    • An outbound airline ticket or verifiable proof of purchase of steamship ticket ;
    • Documents verifying the purpose of visit; and
    • Other relevant documents.
  3. Visa Validity
    • For foreign nationals from the countries with which the ROC has entered into reciprocal visa agreements, the validity of their Visitor Visas shall be decided in accordance with these agreements.
    • For other foreign nationals, a Visitor Visa is generally valid from three months up to one year.
  4. Duration of stay
    • Fourteen days
    • Thirty days
    • Sixty days
    • Ninety days
  5. Fee
    • For foreign nationals from the countries with which the ROC has entered into reciprocal visa agreements, the visa is issued gratis.
    • For other foreign nationals, the visa fees are:
      • single entry: NT$ 1,200 (US$ 36)
      • multiple entries: NT$ 2,400 (US$ 72)
      • The Visa application fee is NT$ 3,600($US100) for US citizens
  6. Remarks
    Visitor Visa holders who are permitted to stay in Taiwan for sixty or ninety days and whose visas bear no such remark as "no extension will be granted" may apply at the local NIA's service center for a maximum of 120 or 90 days of extensions.
Copyright © 2006 LET 'S GO!! All Right Reserved.