taiwan
Before You Come > Visa > Visa-Exempt Entry and Landing Visas
icon Visa-Exempt Entry and Landing Visas
Countries eligible for
Visa-exempt entry
:
Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Costa Rica, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco,  Netherlands , New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K. and U.S.A. 
Requirements: a passport with validity of at least six months after entry(*Japanese Citizen is entitled to validity of passport at least three months,under same other requirements) (unless otherwise stipulated by treaty or agreement)
a confirmed return air ticket or an air ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
no criminal record.
Duration of stay: 30 days , The 30 days' duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable.
Ports of entry: Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport, Kaohsiung International Airport, Keelung Harbor, Hualien Harbor, Taichung Harbor, Kaohsiung Harbor,Taitung Airport and Taichung Airport.

Countries eligible for
Landing Visas :
Nationals of Czech Republic , Hungary and Poland, Slovak Republic
Requirements: a passport valid for at least six months.
a confirmed return air ticket or an air ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
fill out an application form with two photos.
visa fee of NT$ 1,200 (citizens of countries with reciprocal agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee of NT$ 800; For U.S. citizens: see remarks 2.
no criminal record.
Duration of stay: 30 days which starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable.
Ports of entry: Taiwan Taoyuan  International Airport , Kaohsiung International Airport .
Method of Lodgement Passengers entering the Republic of China through the Taiwan Taoyuan  International Airport may apply for a landing visa at the Visa Office of Consular Affairs Bureau at the Taiwan Taoyuan   International Airport
Passengers who enter the Republic of China through the Kaohsiung International Airport shall apply for a "temporary entry permit" at the Kaohsiung   Aviation Police Station for temporary permits. These passengers must change the permit to a visa at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or its Kaohsiung Office within three days, or will be subjected to administrative penalty for overstaying.
Copyright © 2006 LET 'S GO!! All Right Reserved.