taiwan
Before You Come > Visa > Procedures by which Nationals from Designated Countries
icon Procedures by which Nationals from Designated Countries
Applying Applicants must first submit their visa application to an ROC embassy, consulate or representative office after which they will receive an application number from the counter.
Required Documents
  • Guarantee for Foreigners Applying for Visas to Visit the ROC (please see the details on the back of the Guarantee. Applicants should fill in the name of the ROC embassy, consulate or representative office where they filed the application and the application number in the upper left hand corner, and affix the guarantor's business seal below.
  • Explanatory Notice (This explain the applicant's acquaintance and understanding of the applicant and the applicant's itinerary for the current visit in the ROC.
  • Photocopy of applicant's passport.
  • Records of commercial correspondence and transactions (such as letters of credit, receipts of electronic money transfers, or bills of lading for imports and exports)
  • Photocopy of business license and registration of for-profit company.
  • Any other documents requested for the guarantor to provide for certain individual cases
Submission
  • Please send the appropriate documents and visa wire charges (NT$50 per applicant) to counters 31 to 33 on the third floor of the Bureau. Upon receipt of the documents, the counter will draw up a cable-charges receipt and ask the applicant to proceed to the International Commercial Bank of China (ICBC) counter on the 3 rd floor to pay fees and then return with the gray copy to the filing counter.
  • Guarantors in the ROC (domestic companies) can also first prepare the necessary documents to be delivered to counters 31 to 33.
Attention:
  • Visas are issued as stipulated by Article 12 of the Statute Governing Issuance of ROC Visas for Foreign Passports and, as a sovereign nation, the ROC has the right to refuse to grant visas without providing any explanation.
  • If, after receiving the application, the Bureau determines there is a need for certain documents it will notify the guarantor. In the event missing documents are not furnished within a month or that the applicant is rejected, the transfer fee will not be returned.
  • Three working days after receipt (excluding special cases), the Bureau will notify the embassy, consulate or representative of the status and fax the corresponding " Notice for Screening Foreigners' Application for ROC Visas " to the domestic fax number provided by the guarantor on the form. Applicants should then inquire as to the results at the embassy, consulate or representative office by providing the number of the fax from the Bureau.
  • "Guarantee for Foreigners Applying for Visas to Visit the ROC" , " Visa Application Form", and " Notice for Foreigners Applying for ROC Visa Verification" can all be downloaded free of charge from the Bureau's website ( http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1794&CtNode=181&mp=1 ) or requested free of charge from any branch of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs' Bureau of Consular Affairs.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs' Bureau of Consular Affairs address: No. 2-2, 5F, Jinan Road, Sec. 1, Taipei City. Office phone number: (02)2343-2888

In case of any changes to this information, check the Ministry of Foreign Affairs' Bureau of Consular Affairs information website: www.boca.gov.tw for the latest announcements.

Copyright © 2006 LET 'S GO!! All Right Reserved.